Temp3 ?

Please, discuss technical issues related to hardware monitoring, but not suitable for other forums, here

Temp3 ?

Postby Dyze » Mon Sep 17, 2007 3:23 pm

Hi, i installed Hmoniter the other day to check the temperature in my computer, and i noticed i'm only getting a temperature from 4 diffrent things, My Mainboard, my 2 HDDs and something called Temp3. i've been changing settings trying to find out what Temp3 is. but i'm not getting any readings from CPU, POWER, CHASSI or any of them.
So i'm wondering if anyone has a clue as to what Temp3 could be? because the heat on this thing is pretty high and it's seems to be troubling my computer whenever i'm running a game. the temp go's from 55ish up to almost 80 when a game is running, so i'm trying to figure out what Temp3 is so i can do something about it.

plz reply if there's any info you wanna know. Im not sure what else to type in atm.
Dyze
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2007 1:28 pm

Postby alan j t » Mon Sep 17, 2007 11:24 pm

Hi for any help please supply full system specks and attach report from HWmonitor to do this right click on HWmonitor window select settings and left click on the report button and paste in post.

Thanks Alan J
Mother Board AsRock 939S56-M Sis 756 Sis 965 chip set / ATI RADEON X1950 GT / AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core 4400+ / Seagate sata 250 gig / Seagate IDE 80 gig / PSU Enermax Infinity 650W SLI / Memory 4 X 1024 MB DDR 400 / Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 4
alan j t
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2007 10:33 am
Location: Australia

Postby Dyze » Wed Sep 19, 2007 3:18 pm

Not really sure what you mean by full specs, but i'm guessing names etc of my comp parts. Since some of it is covered in the report.. i guess i'll add some info that i cant see in the report.
- Sapphire ATI Radeon x1600 pro graphic card
- 1.5gb DDR RAM
uhm.. ya..

Mkay, here's the HWmonitor report, i've bolded the Temp3 which is the thing i'm having trouble with and trying to find out what it's actually reading.

Hmonitor Version 4.3.1.2 Pro
(Trial)
H/W diagnostics info:
Windows XP Personal Version 5.1.2600 Service Pack 2
Manufacturer: FUJITSU SIEMENS
Board model: D1627-G
Version: S26361-D1627
BIOS vendor: FUJITSU SIEMENS // Phoenix Technologies Ltd.
BIOS version: 5.00 R2.07.1627.02 , Release date: 07/16/2004
Chipset: Intel 865
Vendor ID: 101B1734
SouthBridge: 24D08086
SMB port used: 2000
CPU ID:0-15-3-3
BrandName:Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 3.20GHz
Internal Freq=3 192,0 MHz
External Freq=199,50 MHz
SystemBus Freq=798,0 MHz QDR
Multiplier=16,0
Thermo control configuration:
Full Throttle:100,0%
AMD Low Power mode:Disabled
Win 95/98 Idle Control:Disabled
Device:None Throttle:25,0% Enable at:70,0°C Disable at:65,0°C
Main Sensor: Hermes
Monitored data values:
Mainboard=39,0°C (0,N/A,0,0°C)
Mainboard=xx.x°C (1,N/A,0,0°C)
Temp3=58,0°C (0,N/A,0,0°C)
Temp4=xx.x°C (0,N/A,0,0°C)
Chassis=xxxx rpm
CPU1=2700 rpm
CPU2=xxxx rpm
Power=xxxx rpm
Core=+x.xxV
Aux=+3,13V
+3.3V=+x.xxV
+5V=+5,05V
+12V=+11,54V
-12V=-xx.xxV
-5V=-x.xxV
HDD1 temp=40,0°C WDC WD2500PD-07FZB1 05.05G05
HDD2 temp=43,0°C ST3250824AS 3.AAE
Dyze
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2007 1:28 pm

Postby alan j t » Wed Sep 19, 2007 3:45 pm

looking at that I would say temp 3 is your CPU looks like you still have some configing to do as your Cpu core voltage is not showing When I had mine set to auto temp 3 was cpu. but with some playing arround I changed it to temp 2 and CPU Core 1 to temp 3 and CPU core 2 to temp 4.

This program can take som tinkering with to get it setup but once setup runs well with out interfering with other windows components unlike some other montering programs I have used.
Just to note your system is running a bit warm may benefit fron a good dusting and a case fan.
All the best Alan

See report below for fullly configed System

Hmonitor Version 4.3.1.2 Pro
ALan J T (******************)
H/W diagnostics info:
Windows XP Professional Version 5.1.2600 Service Pack 2
Manufacturer:
Board model: 939S56-M
Version: 1.00
BIOS vendor: American Megatrends Inc.
BIOS version: P1.40, Release date: 11/30/2005
Chipset: 07561039
Vendor ID: 07561849
SouthBridge: 09651039
SMB port used: 08D0
CPU ID:0-15-3-2
BrandName:AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 4200+
Internal Freq=2,200.0 MHz
External Freq=200.00 MHz
SystemBus Freq=400.0 MHz DDR
Multiplier=11.0
Thermo control configuration:
Full Throttle:100.0%
AMD Low Power mode:Disabled
Win 95/98 Idle Control:Disabled
Device:None Throttle:25.0% Enable at:70.0°C Disable at:65.0°C
Main Sensor: W83697hf
Monitored data values:
Mainboard=34.0°C (0,Thermistor,0.0°C)
CPU=38.5°C (0,Thermistor,0.0°C)
Core 1=37.0°C (0,AMDK8,0.0°C)
Core 2=37.0°C (1,AMDK8,0.0°C)
CPU1=878 rpm
Chassis=1259 rpm
N/A=xxxx rpm
N/A=xxxx rpm
Core=+1.28V
Aux=+x.xxV
+3.3V=+3.26V
+5V=+5.06V
+12V=+11.19V
-12V=-xx.xxV
-5V=-x.xxV
HDD1 temp=33.0°C ST3802110A 3.AAH
HDD2 temp=37.0°C ST3250620AS 3.AAK
Mother Board AsRock 939S56-M Sis 756 Sis 965 chip set / ATI RADEON X1950 GT / AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core 4400+ / Seagate sata 250 gig / Seagate IDE 80 gig / PSU Enermax Infinity 650W SLI / Memory 4 X 1024 MB DDR 400 / Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 4
alan j t
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2007 10:33 am
Location: Australia

Postby Dyze » Wed Sep 19, 2007 6:19 pm

a case fan? so that would be another fan or replacement for the basic one ?
Dyze
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2007 1:28 pm

Postby alan j t » Thu Sep 20, 2007 3:17 am

Dyze wrote:a case fan? so that would be another fan or replacement for the basic one ?


Yep that would be a new fan best place to install is just under the power supply as most cases have a spot for a 8cm fan here you want to install the fan so it removes air from the case this will draw in cold air from the front and side vents You should be able to pick up for less than $15
This Link will give you an idear what to look for Has some good info. http://www.pccasegear.com.au/category9_1.htm
Mother Board AsRock 939S56-M Sis 756 Sis 965 chip set / ATI RADEON X1950 GT / AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core 4400+ / Seagate sata 250 gig / Seagate IDE 80 gig / PSU Enermax Infinity 650W SLI / Memory 4 X 1024 MB DDR 400 / Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 4
alan j t
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2007 10:33 am
Location: Australia

Postby Dyze » Thu Sep 20, 2007 12:46 pm

ah cool, however i that slot is alrdy taken by a vent for the processer. My only free space for a new fan is in the lower front, which is sort of blocked of by my plastic front side which doesn't have any airholes. Should i just drill a few holes in the plastic and add a fan there?
Dyze
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2007 1:28 pm

Postby author » Thu Sep 20, 2007 12:54 pm

Dyze wrote:Temp3 which is the thing i'm having trouble with and trying to find out what it's actually reading.


I can confirm that it is actually the CPU temperature. For P4-3.2 it's quite low by the way ;-)
So, you do not need any extra cooling right now.
The Hmonitor's author
author
Site Admin
 
Posts: 116
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2006 11:01 am

Postby Dyze » Thu Sep 20, 2007 4:08 pm

well i did the report when my comp is just on idle. Whenever i start a game that Temp gos up to 75-79, and when it passes 69 i start to see weird drops in FPS. Like every few seconds it drops from my usual 40-60fps down to 1-10 then stays like that for a few seconds and gos back to 40-60 and it keeps looping this over and over.

i'll make a new report when a game is running,

Hmonitor Version 4.3.1.2 Pro
(Trial)
H/W diagnostics info:
Windows XP Personal Version 5.1.2600 Service Pack 2
Manufacturer: FUJITSU SIEMENS
Board model: D1627-G
Version: S26361-D1627
BIOS vendor: FUJITSU SIEMENS // Phoenix Technologies Ltd.
BIOS version: 5.00 R2.07.1627.02 , Release date: 07/16/2004
Chipset: Intel 865
Vendor ID: 101B1734
SouthBridge: 24D08086
SMB port used: 2000
CPU ID:0-15-3-3
BrandName:Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 3.20GHz
Internal Freq=3 192,0 MHz
External Freq=199,50 MHz
SystemBus Freq=798,0 MHz QDR
Multiplier=16,0
Thermo control configuration:
Full Throttle:100,0%
AMD Low Power mode:Disabled
Win 95/98 Idle Control:Disabled
Device:None Throttle:25,0% Enable at:70,0°C Disable at:65,0°C
Main Sensor: Hermes
Monitored data values:
Mainboard=43,0°C (0,N/A,0,0°C)
Mainboard=xx.x°C (1,N/A,0,0°C)
Temp3=78,0°C (0,N/A,0,0°C)
Temp4=xx.x°C (0,N/A,0,0°C)
Chassis=xxxx rpm
CPU1=2700 rpm
CPU2=xxxx rpm
Power=xxxx rpm
Core=+x.xxV
Aux=+3,13V
+3.3V=+x.xxV
+5V=+5,02V
+12V=+11,60V
-12V=-xx.xxV
-5V=-x.xxV
HDD1 temp=46,0°C WDC WD2500PD-07FZB1 05.05G05
HDD2 temp=48,0°C ST3250824AS 3.AAE
Dyze
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2007 1:28 pm

Postby alan j t » Thu Sep 20, 2007 10:15 pm

Dyze wrote:Hmonitor Version 4.3.1.2 Pro
(Trial)
Monitored data values:
Mainboard=43,0°C (0,N/A,0,0°C)
Mainboard=xx.x°C (1,N/A,0,0°C)
Temp3=78,0°C (0,N/A,0,0°C)


Looks like it is getting way to hot. If it gets much hotter your CPU will die on you. See this link for max CPU Temp http://www.pantherproducts.co.uk/Articl ... ures.shtml . Clean all dust out of system using compressed air or a vacume with a soft brush head and a long brisseled 20mm paint brush paying attention to the cpu heatsink and fan and to the fan and heatsink on GPU get rid as as much dust as you can. Your hard drives are approching there max temp as well. Doing this may well improve cooling by 40% Idel temp should only be about 10 deg above room temp
Mother Board AsRock 939S56-M Sis 756 Sis 965 chip set / ATI RADEON X1950 GT / AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core 4400+ / Seagate sata 250 gig / Seagate IDE 80 gig / PSU Enermax Infinity 650W SLI / Memory 4 X 1024 MB DDR 400 / Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 4
alan j t
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2007 10:33 am
Location: Australia

Postby alan j t » Thu Sep 20, 2007 10:29 pm

Dyze wrote:ah cool, however i that slot is alrdy taken by a vent for the processer. My only free space for a new fan is in the lower front, which is sort of blocked of by my plastic front side which doesn't have any airholes. Should i just drill a few holes in the plastic and add a fan there?


Shouldent have to drill holes there is normaly a vent hole at base of plastic housing.

Ps is your Case on a desk or on floor and if on floor is it carpeted.
Mother Board AsRock 939S56-M Sis 756 Sis 965 chip set / ATI RADEON X1950 GT / AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core 4400+ / Seagate sata 250 gig / Seagate IDE 80 gig / PSU Enermax Infinity 650W SLI / Memory 4 X 1024 MB DDR 400 / Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 4
alan j t
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2007 10:33 am
Location: Australia

Postby Dyze » Fri Sep 21, 2007 8:58 pm

i've got it on a wooden floor, so no carpets. Also the front plastic thingy really doesn't have any holes. the front kinda looks like this, http://www.hldata.nu/upl/mediumres/%7B7 ... DC6%7D.jpg
it's holeless just like that one.

i'll go buy myself a compressed air can tomorrow and go to town on my computer. any tips on using it? just spray from afar or dismantle some piece and clean them thoroughly?
Dyze
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2007 1:28 pm

Postby alan j t » Sat Sep 22, 2007 12:03 am

Keep the can about 15 cm away from components make sure Powercord is unpluged concentrate on CPU fan and heatsink GPU fan and Heatsink PSU blow throw both rear and front vents make sure when you clean fans the turn the correct way. Clean arround RAM chips and blow off any dust sitting on Motherboard. Once cleaned you should see an improvement in TEMP


Ps I all ways do mine out side due to ammount of dust that can be blown in to the air
Mother Board AsRock 939S56-M Sis 756 Sis 965 chip set / ATI RADEON X1950 GT / AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core 4400+ / Seagate sata 250 gig / Seagate IDE 80 gig / PSU Enermax Infinity 650W SLI / Memory 4 X 1024 MB DDR 400 / Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 4
alan j t
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2007 10:33 am
Location: Australia

Postby Dyze » Wed Oct 03, 2007 12:58 pm

Alright!, It took me awhile to get ahold of a compressed air can, had to travel across town to get one -.-.
But i cleaned the whole thing out yesterday and it seems to have helped. My Hmonitor isn't working anymore, just used the evalution thingy, so i cant tell how the temperature is, but in games i'm not getting frequent dps drops, i'm actually getting stable 50-60 dps for long periods of times. Though i sometimes get weird 20-60 drops but at least it's happening when there's alot of things on the screen so probably my graphic card that just cant handle it hehe =).

I dont wanna say that the whole thing is fixed and back to normal, but it's at least a HUGE improvement from before.
I'm wondering though, since it seems like it was my CPU that was overheating do to dust gloging up the vents to it. Could it have overheated so much that it's thermal paste might be shot or thin out alot? maybe i should repaste somemore to be on the safe side?
thanks for all the help =)
Dyze
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2007 1:28 pm

Postby Dyze » Wed Oct 03, 2007 5:03 pm

So i've just notice that the problem is slowly returning. It's not as frequent as before, but maybe every 30-60seconds i get the fast drop of fps. =/
Dyze
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2007 1:28 pm

Next

Return to General discussion



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron